Inspire and Create: Unveiling the Potential of VisDice in Visualization Design

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionpeer-review

Standard Standard

Inspire and Create: Unveiling the Potential of VisDice in Visualization Design. / Owen, Aron; Roberts, Jonathan C.
Poster publications at IEEE VIS 2023: Visualization & Visual Analytics: IEEE VIS 2023 Posters. ed. / Nan Cao; Barbora Kozlikova; Jiazhi Xia; Wesley Willett. IEEE Computer Society Press, 2023.

HarvardHarvard

Owen, A & Roberts, JC 2023, Inspire and Create: Unveiling the Potential of VisDice in Visualization Design. in N Cao, B Kozlikova, J Xia & W Willett (eds), Poster publications at IEEE VIS 2023: Visualization & Visual Analytics: IEEE VIS 2023 Posters. IEEE Computer Society Press, IEEE VIS: Visualization & Visual Analytics, Melbourne, Australia, 22/10/23.

APA

Owen, A., & Roberts, J. C. (in press). Inspire and Create: Unveiling the Potential of VisDice in Visualization Design. In N. Cao, B. Kozlikova, J. Xia, & W. Willett (Eds.), Poster publications at IEEE VIS 2023: Visualization & Visual Analytics: IEEE VIS 2023 Posters IEEE Computer Society Press.

CBE

Owen A, Roberts JC. 2023. Inspire and Create: Unveiling the Potential of VisDice in Visualization Design. Cao N, Kozlikova B, Xia J, Willett W, editors. In Poster publications at IEEE VIS 2023: Visualization & Visual Analytics: IEEE VIS 2023 Posters. IEEE Computer Society Press.

MLA

Owen, Aron and Jonathan C. Roberts "Inspire and Create: Unveiling the Potential of VisDice in Visualization Design"., Cao, Nan and Kozlikova, Barbora Xia, Jiazhi Willett, Wesley (editors). Poster publications at IEEE VIS 2023: Visualization & Visual Analytics: IEEE VIS 2023 Posters. IEEE Computer Society Press. 2023.

VancouverVancouver

Owen A, Roberts JC. Inspire and Create: Unveiling the Potential of VisDice in Visualization Design. In Cao N, Kozlikova B, Xia J, Willett W, editors, Poster publications at IEEE VIS 2023: Visualization & Visual Analytics: IEEE VIS 2023 Posters. IEEE Computer Society Press. 2023

Author

Owen, Aron ; Roberts, Jonathan C. / Inspire and Create: Unveiling the Potential of VisDice in Visualization Design. Poster publications at IEEE VIS 2023: Visualization & Visual Analytics: IEEE VIS 2023 Posters. editor / Nan Cao ; Barbora Kozlikova ; Jiazhi Xia ; Wesley Willett. IEEE Computer Society Press, 2023.

RIS

TY - GEN

T1 - Inspire and Create: Unveiling the Potential of VisDice in Visualization Design

AU - Owen, Aron

AU - Roberts, Jonathan C.

PY - 2023/8/3

Y1 - 2023/8/3

N2 - Visualization is a powerful tool for presenting complex data, but challenges of inspiration and ideation can hinder the creative process of designing compelling visualizations. We developed VisDice, a novel tool for stimulating creative thought and inspiring alternative design ideas to address this. By introducing randomness, VisDice prompts designers to explore uncharted territories and consider unconventional visualization solutions. This paper investigates VisDice's role in enhancing the creative process, drawing from psychological theories of inspiration. We explore how VisDice stimulates innovative thinking, leading to visually compelling designs. Our findings contribute to understanding the psychology behind creativity in visualization, offering practical insights for designers seeking to enhance their practices. Embracing the possibilities offered by VisDice unlocks new avenues for designing impactful visualizations.

AB - Visualization is a powerful tool for presenting complex data, but challenges of inspiration and ideation can hinder the creative process of designing compelling visualizations. We developed VisDice, a novel tool for stimulating creative thought and inspiring alternative design ideas to address this. By introducing randomness, VisDice prompts designers to explore uncharted territories and consider unconventional visualization solutions. This paper investigates VisDice's role in enhancing the creative process, drawing from psychological theories of inspiration. We explore how VisDice stimulates innovative thinking, leading to visually compelling designs. Our findings contribute to understanding the psychology behind creativity in visualization, offering practical insights for designers seeking to enhance their practices. Embracing the possibilities offered by VisDice unlocks new avenues for designing impactful visualizations.

KW - Visualisation

KW - Visualisation design

KW - Design critique

KW - design considerations

KW - Teaching Visualisation

KW - Visualisation activities

KW - Visualisation education

KW - Dice-rolling

M3 - Conference contribution

BT - Poster publications at IEEE VIS 2023: Visualization & Visual Analytics

A2 - Cao, Nan

A2 - Kozlikova, Barbora

A2 - Xia, Jiazhi

A2 - Willett, Wesley

PB - IEEE Computer Society Press

T2 - IEEE VIS: Visualization & Visual Analytics

Y2 - 22 October 2023 through 27 October 2023

ER -