Accolades

Advanced filters
  1. Ysgoloriaeth Goffa Saunders Lewis Memorial Scholarship

    Angharad Price (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Y Fedal Ryddiaith / Prose Medal, Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru

    Angharad Price (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Winning Welsh-medium Scientific Article at the 2017 National Eisteddfod

    Andrew Davies (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Wales Book of the Year

    Alys Conran (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. Visiting Professor

    James Wang (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  6. Vice-Chancellor's Gold Award for Inclusivity

    Isabelle Winder (Recipient), May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Isabelle Winder (Recipient), Apr 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Vaisala Prize - Royal Meteorological Society

    Tom Rippeth (Recipient), 15 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Training and Development, Theatre Directing, Arts Council of Wales, (£2,000)

    Ffion Evans (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Timber Trade Journal Innovative Product Development Award 2017

    Rob Elias (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Thomas Henry Huxley Award and Marsh Prize

    Anita Malhotra (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. The Wales Arts Review People's Choice Award

    Alys Conran (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. The Rhys Davies Fiction Prize

    Alys Conran (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. The International Dylan Thomas Prize Shortlist

    Alys Conran (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. The Best English-Chinese Translator

    Changjing Liu (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Teaching Fellowship, Bangor University

    Marie Parker (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Teaching Fellowship at Bangor Business School

    Sara Closs-Davies (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. Teaching Excellence Award

    Joanna Smith (Recipient), Anne Tierney (Recipient), Andrea Brown (Recipient) & Douglas Neil (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. SÊR Cymru II - COFUND

    Lars Markesteijn (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Student-led Teaching Award Best New Teacher

    Rebecca Sharp (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Student Led Teaching Awards- Nominated for Welsh Medium Education Award (2018)

    Nia Williams (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Student Led Teaching Award: Lecturer of the Year

    Dylan Jones (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Student Led Teaching Award "Fantastic Feedback"

    Sarah Cooper (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Stan Marsh Prize

    Stephen Clear (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  25. Solo Filter, Cardiff

    Kate Lawrence (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. Soil Science Society of America William H Patrick Memorial Lectureship

    Chris Freeman (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Society of Wetland Scientists International Fellows Award

    Chris Freeman (Recipient), 31 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  28. Small Grant ‘Arts Council of Wales’ Performance Lab (£5000)

    Ffion Evans (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Simulation of X-ray Attenuation on the GPU

    Franck Vidal (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Silver Award in the Community Portraits Category

    Arwyn Evans (Recipient), Catrin Hedd Jones (Recipient), Bob Woods (Recipient) & Nia Williams (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Ser Cymru II Research Fellowship

    Thomas Davies (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. Selected ISCM World Music Days 2019

    Andrew Lewis (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  33. Santander Universities Research Mobility Award

    Robert Hobbs (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Santander Universities Research Mobility Award

    John Alcock (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  35. Santander Mobility Scholarship

    Cristina Mangano (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Santander Mobility Award

    James Wang (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. Sage Prize for best postgraduate paper. Annual Public Administration Committee Conference 2009.

    Koen Bartels (Recipient), 7 Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. STRI Fellowship

    Lars Markesteijn (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  39. Runner-up of Newton Prize Vietnam 2017

    Liyang Yue (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  40. Runner-Up in Best Monograph Awards, 2016

    Gregory Frame (Recipient), 15 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Royal Society Mullard Medal

    Chris Freeman (Recipient), 28 Feb 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  42. Royal College of Nursing Nurse Researcher of the Year -Runner Up

    Lynne Williams (Recipient), 15 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Royal College Of Nursing Nurse Researcher of the Year -Runner Up

    Lynne Williams (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. Rownd Derfynol

    Aled Llion Jones (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 Next