School of Environmental & Natural Sciences
- Membership of board
-
Welsh Digital Twin Network (External organisation)
Sopan Patil (Member)
May 2023 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of board
-
Woodknowledge Wales Limited (External organisation)
John Healey (Member)
2023 → 2032Activity: Membership › Membership of board
- Membership of committee
-
Bangor University (Organisational unit)
Katherine Steele (Member)
8 Dec 2023Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Cambridge Conservation Initative (External organisation)
Julia Patricia Gordon Jones (Chair)
2021 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
DEFRA (External organisation)
Julia Patricia Gordon Jones (Member)
2016 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), UK (External organisation)
John Healey (Member)
Jan 2024 → Mar 2025Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
EDCTP (External organisation)
Christopher Gwenin (Chair)
22 Oct 2018 → 30 Jul 2019Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru (External organisation)
Andrew Davies (Member)
2018 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Forestry England (External organisation)
John Healey (Member)
2022 → 2023Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
International Association for Cereal Science and Technology: Rice Working Group (External organisation)
Katherine Steele (Member)
1 Aug 2016 → 31 Jul 2026Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
LEAF Marque Standard Plant Health & Protection Working Group (External organisation)
Katherine Steele (Member)
31 Aug 2023 → 31 Aug 2024Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Natural Resources Wales (External organisation)
John Healey (Member) & Morwenna Spear (Member)
2022 → 2023Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Natural Resources Wales (External organisation)
John Healey (Member)
2023 → 2026Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Oxford University (External organisation)
Julia Patricia Gordon Jones (Member)
2018 → 2021Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
RSPB (External organisation)
Julia Patricia Gordon Jones (Chair)
2019 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Royal Society Of Chemistry (External organisation)
Lorrie Murphy (Chair)
31 Mar 2021 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
School of Environmental & Natural Sciences (Organisational unit)
Katherine Steele (Member)
1 Jan 2017 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
School of Environmental & Natural Sciences (Organisational unit)
Katherine Steele (Member)
31 Oct 2023 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Songbird Survival (External organisation)
Richard Holland (Chair)
1 Apr 2024Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Songbird Survival (External organisation)
Richard Holland (Chair)
1 Apr 2024 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Wales Plant Health Evidence and Advisory Group (External organisation)
Katherine Steele (Member)
31 Jan 2023Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
Welsh Agricultural Science Panel (External organisation)
Katherine Steele (Member)
28 Feb 2023Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
-
World Health Organization, Geneva (External organisation)
Christopher Gwenin (Member)
2015 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of committee
- Membership of network
-
Anatomical Society (External organisation)
Isabelle Winder (Member)
1 Oct 2022 → 30 Sept 2023Activity: Membership › Membership of network
-
Anatomical Society (External organisation)
Isabelle Winder (Member)
1 Oct 2020 → 30 Sept 2021Activity: Membership › Membership of network
-
Anatomical Society (External organisation)
Isabelle Winder (Member)
1 Oct 2019 → 30 Sept 2020Activity: Membership › Membership of network
-
Anatomical Society (External organisation)
Isabelle Winder (Member)
1 Oct 2023 → 30 Sept 2024Activity: Membership › Membership of network
-
Anatomical Society (External organisation)
Isabelle Winder (Member)
1 Oct 2021 → 30 Sept 2022Activity: Membership › Membership of network
-
IUCN Conservation Planning Specialist Group (External organisation)
Simon Valle (Member)
2022Activity: Membership › Membership of network
-
Learned Society of Wales (External organisation)
Julia Patricia Gordon Jones (Chair)
2023 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of network
-
Society for Research into Higher Education (External organisation)
Isabelle Winder (Member)
10 Jun 2022 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of network
-
Society of Wetland Scientists (External organisation)
Jedd Owens (Chair)
10 Dec 2018Activity: Membership › Membership of network
-
Society of Wetland Scientists (External organisation)
Luke Fears (Member) & Jedd Owens (Member)
2018 → …Activity: Membership › Membership of network
- Visiting an external academic institution
-
Institute of Technology, Bandung, Indonesia
Mike Beckett (Visiting researcher)
13 Mar 2018Activity: Visiting an external institution › Visiting an external academic institution
-
Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Kampar, Malaysia
Mike Beckett (Visiting researcher)
15 Mar 2018Activity: Visiting an external institution › Visiting an external academic institution
- Hosting an academic visitor
-
Various Interns
Will Bradley (Host)
1 Jan 2019Activity: Hosting a visitor › Hosting an academic visitor
- Examination
-
-
Delineating protected honey-bee reserves at a regional scale. PhD.
Lars Markesteijn (Examiner)
1 Feb 2018 → …Activity: Examination
-
Effect of freeze-thaw events on microbial activities in polar soils
Lars Markesteijn (Examiner)
1 Mar 2018 → …Activity: Examination
-
External Examiner (Chemistry Programme), UTAR, Malaysia.
Michael Beckett (Examiner)
1 Nov 2020 → 31 Oct 2024Activity: Examination
-
Extreme drought effects on Mediterranean tree species and its modulation by microclimate and fragmentation
Lars Markesteijn (Examiner)
10 Nov 2016Activity: Examination
-
Influence of canopy richness on regeneration and coexistence of woody species in European forests
Lars Markesteijn (Examiner)
15 Sept 2017Activity: Examination
-
Innovation in commercial soil health analysis and practical on farm guidance.
Lars Markesteijn (Examiner)
1 May 2018 → …Activity: Examination
-
Special variation of floodplain vegetation in Nong thung tong non-hunting area, peninsular Thailand
Lars Markesteijn (Examiner)
12 Jun 2019Activity: Examination
- Other
-
BU-IIA Funded Project: A step towards sustainable farming and nutritional health - Metabolomic characterisation of low phytic acid barley
Katherine Steele (Contributor) & Rolf Kraehenbuehl (Contributor)
1 Apr 2022 → 31 Mar 2023Activity: Other
-
BU-IIA Funded Project: Automated flying insect tracking for pollination services protection and optimization
Cristiano Palego (Contributor), Paul Cross (Contributor) & Nawaf Aldabashi (Contributor)
1 Apr 2022 → 31 Mar 2023Activity: Other
-
BU-IIA Funded Project: Exploring technology transfer options for microbial bioaugmentation of anaerobic waste biomass conversion to biogas
James McDonald (Contributor), Davey Jones (Contributor), Peter Golyshin (Contributor) & Alexandre Iakounine (Contributor)
1 Apr 2022 → 31 Mar 2023Activity: Other
-
BU-IIA Funded Project: Genotoxicity of nucleoside analogue anti-viral and anti-cancer drugs
Edgar Hartsuiker (Contributor) & Rolf Kraehenbuehl (Contributor)
1 Apr 2022 → 31 Mar 2023Activity: Other
-
BU-IIA Funded Project: Historic Houses for the Twenty First Century: Heritage, Innovation and Sustainability
Shaun Evans (Contributor), Eifiona Thomas Lane (Contributor) & Robin Mann (Contributor)
1 Apr 2022 → 31 Mar 2023Activity: Other