School of Natural Sciences

  1. 'Making the Difference' Award

    Winder, Isabelle (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. 4th World congress on Agroforestry Best poster award

    Joukje Arponen (Recipient), Mollee, Eefke (Recipient) & McDonald, Morag (Recipient), 22 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Fellowship Juan de la Cierva sub-programme

    Markesteijn, Lars (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Grant NWO Rubicon 

    Markesteijn, Lars (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. Academic achievement prize

    Kenny Chan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Aelod (Derwydd) o Orsedd y Beirdd

    Tomos, Deri (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. American Society for Limnology & Oceanography Lindeman Award

    Freeman, Chris (Recipient), 7 Feb 1997

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. AthenaSwan Equality and Diversity Scholarship

    Cousins, Abigail (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. BSPP Infographic Competition

    Usman Hussain (Recipient), 5 Feb 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Bangor University Teaching Fellowship

    Walmsley, James (Recipient), 18 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Beatriz Galindo Distinguished Researcher Fellowship

    Markesteijn, Lars (Recipient), 16 May 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. Best Final Year Honours Project Award

    Hughes, Thomas (Recipient), 23 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best Student Presentation

    Winterbourn, Ben (Recipient), 21 Mar 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Best poster prize

    Hillary, Luke (Recipient), 17 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Cymrawd Cymdeithas Ddysgedig Cymru

    Tomos, Deri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  16. David Searle Prize for Scientific Writing

    Smith, Joanna (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Early-Stage researcher biannual Prize “José L. Labrandero”

    Ruben Valbuena (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Equality and Diversity Scholarship

    Cousins, Abigail (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. FEMS Microbiology Letters Poster Prize

    Hillary, Luke (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. FSBI Beverton Medal

    Carvalho, Gary (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Founder Prize: British Ecological Society

    Jones, Julia Patricia Gordon (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Independent Research Grant by the Community of Madrid

    Markesteijn, Lars (Recipient), 1 Jan 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. International Union of Forest Researchers (IUFRO) Outstanding Doctoral Research Award

    Ruben Valbuena (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  24. KESS II presentation prize - runner up

    Kenny Chan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Medal Gwyddoniaeth a Thechnoleg yr Eisteddfod Genedlaethol

    Tomos, Deri (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  26. Royal Society Mullard Medal

    Freeman, Chris (Recipient), 28 Feb 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  27. STRI Fellowship

    Markesteijn, Lars (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  28. SUTROFOR

    Gloria Adeyiga (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Santander Universities Research Mobility Award

    Robert Hobbs (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Silvicultural Prize of the Institute of Chartered Foresters: 2011

    Walmsley, James (Recipient) & Douglas Godbold (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  31. Society of Wetland Scientists International Fellows Award

    Freeman, Chris (Recipient), 31 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  32. Soil Science Society of America William H Patrick Memorial Lectureship

    Freeman, Chris (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. SÊR Cymru II - COFUND

    Markesteijn, Lars (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Teaching Excellence Award

    Smith, Joanna (Recipient), Anne Tierney (Recipient), Andrea Brown (Recipient) & Douglas Neil (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Thomas Henry Huxley Award and Marsh Prize

    Malhotra, Anita (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Winder, Isabelle (Recipient), Apr 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Vice-Chancellor's Gold Award for Inclusivity

    Winder, Isabelle (Recipient), May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Winning Welsh-medium Scientific Article at the 2017 National Eisteddfod

    Andrew Davies (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. YSS 2017 Poster prize - runner up

    Kenny Chan (Recipient), 3 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. YSS 2018 oral presentation - runner up

    Kenny Chan (Recipient), 22 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. YSS 2019 Oral presentation - runner up

    Kenny Chan (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)