Bangor University
-
National Communication Association Ethnography Division's Best Book Award for 2021
Doloriert, Clair (Recipient), 2021
Prize: National/international honour
-
National Assembly for Wales Academic Fellowship
Dallimore, David (Recipient), 4 Dec 2018
Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively
-
NIHR Evidence impact alert - why dont more people have dialysis at home
McLaughlin, Leah (Recipient), 10 Aug 2022
Prize: National/international honour
-
-
-
Mozilla’s Common Voice ‘Our Voices’ Competition Winners
Vangberg, Preben (Recipient) & Farhat, Leena (Recipient), 10 Jan 2023
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Moving Rocks research project
Lawrence, Kate (Recipient), May 2015
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Most ground breaking research to solve an industry problem
Whitton, Timothy (Recipient), 28 May 2021
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Most Outstanding R&D Staff Merit Award
Wang, Zengbo (James ) (Recipient), 2005
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Molecular Microbial Ecology Group Meeting (MMEG 2019) Oral Communication Prize
Hillary, Luke (Recipient), 2019
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
-
-
Microbial Genomics most promising science award
Jameson, Ellie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Member of the General Purposes Committee of the Learned Society of Wales, and Bangor University representative
Radulescu, Raluca (Recipient), 30 Jun 2021
Prize: Appointment
-
Member and qualified Chartered Tax Advisor
Closs-Davies, Sara (Recipient), 2010
Prize: Other distinction
-
Medal Gwyddoniaeth a Thechnoleg yr Eisteddfod Genedlaethol
Tomos, Deri (Recipient), 2017
Prize: National/international honour
-
-
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Sêr Cymru II COFUND Fellowship
Richardson, Laura (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019
Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively
-
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Standard European Fellowship; project FISHSCALE (ref 844213)
Richardson, Laura (Recipient), 12 Feb 2019
Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively
-
Marian-Sherbrooke Pitt Award
Hughes, Daniel (Recipient), 2018
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
MU Scholarships for Undergraduate Student Exchange Program
Jaiaue, Thipkanlaya (Recipient), 2014
Prize: Other distinction
-
MRC Outstanding Team Impact Prize 2022 (Highly Commended) for ‘The impact of poor menstrual health and hygiene on adolescent schoolgirls and interventions to improve girls’ health and equity’ March 14th, 2023.
Babagoli, Masih (Recipient), Benshaul-Tolonen, Anja (Recipient), Zulaika, Garazi (Recipient), Nyothach, Elizabeth (Recipient), Oduor, Clifford (Recipient), Obor, David (Recipient), Mason , Linda (Recipient), Kerubo, Emily (Recipient), Ngere, Isaac (Recipient), Laserson, Kayla F (Recipient), Edwards, Rhiannon Tudor (Recipient) & Phillips-Howard, Penelope A (Recipient), 2022
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
-
M. Wynn Thomas New Scholar's Prize
Hughes, Daniel (Recipient), 2017
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Llyfr y Flwyddyn / Wales Book of the Year
Price, Angharad (Recipient), 2003
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Literature Wales Book of the Year Creative Nonfiction Award 2023
Evans-Jones, Gareth (Recipient), 13 Jul 2023
Prize: National/international honour
-
Lifetime Achievement Award, Society for Pentecostal Studies
Thomas, Chris (Recipient), Mar 2017
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Leverhulme Trust Research Fellowship
Wang, Zengbo (James ) (Recipient), Mar 2022
Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively
-
Leverhulme Research Fellowship
Lewis, Andrew (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016
Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively
-
-
Lead and co-ordinator for the provision of Welsh-medium teaching and learning in the accounting and finance disciplines for Coleg Cymraeg Cenedlaethol
Closs-Davies, Sara (Recipient), 2015
Prize: Appointment
-
Law Panel Judge (International Undergraduate Awards)
Clear, Stephen (Recipient), 1 May 2018
Prize: Appointment
-
-
Knowledge Exchange Research Fellow 2017 with the National Assembly
Jones, Catrin Hedd (Recipient), 2017
Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively
-
KESS II presentation prize - runner up
Chan, Kenny (Recipient), 2017
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Judge at the National Eisteddfod (New Writing Award ‘Y Fedal Ddrama’) 2016
Evans, Ffion (Recipient), 2016
Prize: Appointment
-
-
-
-
Jeremy Howell Research Scholarship
Clare, Charlotte (Recipient), 17 Sept 2020
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
-
Jean-Michel Metry Poster Prize
Holmes, Emily (Recipient), 11 Oct 2020
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
-
International travel award
Silveira Bianchim, May (Recipient), 2022
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
International honours for the monograph, Architecture and the Mimetic Self.
Huskinson, Lucy (Recipient), 16 May 2019
Prize: National/international honour
-
International Union of Forest Researchers (IUFRO) Outstanding Doctoral Research Award
Valbuena, Ruben (Recipient), 2019
Prize: National/international honour
-
International Research Fellow, Institute for Social Movements, Ruhr University Bochum
Sedlmaier, Alexander (Recipient), Aug 2019
Prize: Appointment
-
International Prize Honorable Mention 2020
Machura, Stefan (Recipient), 27 May 2020
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)
-
Independent Research Grant by the Community of Madrid
Markesteijn, Lars (Recipient), 1 Jan 2021
Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively
-
ImaGiNe-S : Imaging Guided Needle Simulation
Vidal, Franck (Recipient), 2009
Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)