Accolades

Advanced filters
  1. Hugh Owen Medal

    Thomas, Enlli (Recipient), 22 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. IHR Friends Bursary

    Collinson, Marc (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. ImaGiNe-S : Imaging Guided Needle Simulation

    Vidal, Franck (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Independent Research Grant by the Community of Madrid

    Markesteijn, Lars (Recipient), 1 Jan 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. International Prize Honorable Mention 2020

    Machura, Stefan (Recipient), 27 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. International Union of Forest Researchers (IUFRO) Outstanding Doctoral Research Award

    Valbuena, R. (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. International honours for the monograph, Architecture and the Mimetic Self.

    Huskinson, Lucy (Recipient), 16 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. Irene Manton Prize

    Kurr, Martyn (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Jean-Michel Metry Poster Prize

    Holmes, Emily (Recipient), 11 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. John Anderson Research Award (JARA)

    Merlino, R. (Recipient), 20 Sep 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  11. John F Nye Lecturer

    Lenn, Yueng-Djern (Recipient), Sep 2022

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. KESS II presentation prize - runner up

    Chan, K. (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Knowledge Exchange Research Fellow 2017 with the National Assembly

    Jones, Catrin Hedd (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. LCERN Wales Advisory Group

    Elias, Rob (Recipient), 16 Apr 2021

    Prize: Appointment

  15. Learning Support Award

    Shaw, V. (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

    Lewis, Andrew (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Leverhulme Trust Research Fellowship

    Wang, Zengbo (James ) (Recipient), Mar 2022

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. Lifetime Achievement Award, Society for Pentecostal Studies

    Thomas, Chris (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Llyfr y Flwyddyn / Wales Book of the Year

    Price, Angharad (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. M. Wynn Thomas New Scholar's Prize

    Hughes, D. (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. MOMA Cymru Medal Glyndwr

    Price, Angharad (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Marian-Sherbrooke Pitt Award

    Hughes, D. (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Standard European Fellowship

    Richardson, Laura (Recipient), 12 Feb 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Sêr Cymru II COFUND Fellowship

    Richardson, Laura (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. Marriot Prize

    Ridyard, Colin (Recipient), 1 Aug 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Medal Gwyddoniaeth a Thechnoleg yr Eisteddfod Genedlaethol

    Tomos, Deri (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  27. Member and qualified Chartered Tax Advisor

    Closs-Davies, Sara (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. Microbial Genomics most promising science award

    Jameson, Ellie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Microsoft Master Trainer

    Davies, O. (Recipient), 31 Aug 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. Molecular Microbial Ecology Group Meeting (MMEG 2019) Oral Communication Prize

    Hillary, L. (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Most Outstanding R&D Staff Merit Award

    Wang, Zengbo (James ) (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Most ground breaking research to solve an industry problem

    Whitton, Timothy (Recipient), 28 May 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Moving Rocks research project

    Lawrence, K. (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Mozilla’s Common Voice ‘Our Voices’ Competition Winners

    Vangberg, Preben (Recipient) & Farhat, Leena (Recipient), 10 Jan 2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Muriel Edwards

    Jones, S. (Recipient), 1 Jul 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. National Assembly for Wales Academic Fellowship

    Dallimore, D. (Recipient), 4 Dec 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. National Teaching Fellow

    Short, Fay (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. News Bunny

    Vidal, Franck (Recipient), 23 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Nominated for SLTA Best Dissertation Supervisor

    Davies Jones, Bethan (Recipient), May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)