Accolades

Advanced filters
  1. Learning Support Award

    Shaw, Vivien (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

    Lewis, Andrew (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  3. Leverhulme Trust Research Fellowship

    Wang, Zengbo (James ) (Recipient), Mar 2022

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Lifetime Achievement Award, Society for Pentecostal Studies

    Thomas, Chris (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Literature Wales Book of the Year Creative Nonfiction Award 2023

    Evans-Jones, Gareth (Recipient), 13 Jul 2023

    Prize: National/international honour

  6. Llyfr y Flwyddyn / Wales Book of the Year

    Price, Angharad (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. M. Wynn Thomas New Scholar's Prize

    Hughes, Daniel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. MOMA Cymru Medal Glyndwr

    Price, Angharad (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. MRC Outstanding Team Impact Prize 2022 (Highly Commended) for ‘The impact of poor menstrual health and hygiene on adolescent schoolgirls and interventions to improve girls’ health and equity’ March 14th, 2023.

    Babagoli, Masih (Recipient), Benshaul-Tolonen, Anja (Recipient), Zulaika, Garazi (Recipient), Nyothach, Elizabeth (Recipient), Oduor, Clifford (Recipient), Obor, David (Recipient), Mason , Linda (Recipient), Kerubo, Emily (Recipient), Ngere, Isaac (Recipient), Laserson, Kayla F (Recipient), Edwards, Rhiannon Tudor (Recipient) & Phillips-Howard, Penelope A (Recipient), 2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Marian-Sherbrooke Pitt Award

    Hughes, Daniel (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Sêr Cymru II COFUND Fellowship

    Richardson, Laura (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. Marriot Prize

    Ridyard, Colin (Recipient), 1 Aug 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Medal Gwyddoniaeth a Thechnoleg yr Eisteddfod Genedlaethol

    Tomos, Deri (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  14. Member and qualified Chartered Tax Advisor

    Closs-Davies, Sara (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Microbial Genomics most promising science award

    Jameson, Ellie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Microsoft Master Trainer

    Davies, Owen (Recipient), 31 Aug 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. Midland History Travel Bursary

    Collinson, Marc (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. Molecular Microbial Ecology Group Meeting (MMEG 2019) Oral Communication Prize

    Hillary, Luke (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Most Outstanding R&D Staff Merit Award

    Wang, Zengbo (James ) (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Most ground breaking research to solve an industry problem

    Whitton, Timothy (Recipient), 28 May 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Moving Rocks research project

    Lawrence, Kate (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Mozilla’s Common Voice ‘Our Voices’ Competition Winners

    Vangberg, Preben (Recipient) & Farhat, Leena (Recipient), 10 Jan 2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Muriel Edwards

    Jones, Susan (Recipient), 1 Jul 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. NAASWCH Postgraduate Attendance Bursary

    Collinson, Marc (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  25. National Assembly for Wales Academic Fellowship

    Dallimore, David (Recipient), 4 Dec 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. National Teaching Fellow

    Short, Fay (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. News Bunny

    Vidal, Franck (Recipient), 23 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Nominated for SLTA Best Dissertation Supervisor

    Davies-Jones, Bethan (Recipient), May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Nomination for Best Male Performance (Carwyn Jones) Wales Theatre Awards 2015

    Evans, Ffion (Recipient), 20 Jan 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. North Sea Award

    Hiddink, Jan Geert (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Nous subjectes en la creació Catalana contemporània. Espais d'enunciació i espais de recepció en les poètiques liminars (co-investigator)

    Bru-Dominguez, Eva (Recipient) & Marcer, Elisenda (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. Open Day Officer Welsh-medium

    Closs-Davies, Sara (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  33. Open Research Support Grant

    Collinson, Marc (Recipient), 13 Jun 2023

    Prize: Other distinction

  34. Outstanding Book of the Year, American Academy of HRD

    Sambrook, Sally (Recipient), Stewart, Jim (Recipient), Callahan, Jamie (Recipient), Rigg, Clare (Recipient) & Trehan, Kiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Outstanding Collaborator Nomination

    Silveira Bianchim, May (Recipient), May 2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Outstanding Pastoral Support award - Student Led Teaching Awards 2022

    Moyes, Alyson (Recipient), 28 Apr 2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. PRIX CIME 2023

    Lewis, Andrew (Recipient), 3 Nov 2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Paper award, full papers honourable mention: Explanatory Journeys

    Roberts, Jonathan (Recipient), Butcher, Peter (Recipient), Sherlock, Ann (Recipient) & Nason, Sarah (Recipient), Oct 2021

    Prize: National/international honour