Accolades

Advanced filters
  1. Foundation Destellos Prize, Mar del Plate, Argentina

    Andrew Lewis (Recipient), 3 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. 'Making the Difference' Award

    Isabelle Winder (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 125th Anniversary Bursary

    Stephen Clear (Recipient), 20 Jan 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. 2015 Best Essay in Galician Award

    Helena Miguelez-Carballeira (Recipient), 11 May 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. Fellowship Juan de la Cierva sub-programme

    Lars Markesteijn (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. Grant NWO Rubicon 

    Lars Markesteijn (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. A Method to Compute Respiration Parameters for Patient-based Simulators

    Franck Vidal (Recipient), Feb 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. AHGBI Publication Prize

    David Miranda-Barreiro (Recipient), 16 Jan 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Academic Excellence Award

    Marco Pelliccia (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Advisory Board Member of MDF Recovery Ltd

    Rob Elias (Recipient), 7 Mar 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  11. Aelod (Derwydd) o Orsedd y Beirdd

    Deri Tomos (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. Alumnus of the Year, Ashland Theological Seminary

    Chris Thomas (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Alumnus of the Year, Pentecostal Theological Seminary

    Chris Thomas (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. American Society for Limnology & Oceanography Lindeman Award

    Chris Freeman (Recipient), 7 Feb 1997

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. Associate Director Fran Wen

    Ffion Evans (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  16. Award for Academic Excellence of the Research Committee 25 (Language and Society) – International Sociological Association.

    Howard Davis (Recipient), Graham Day (Recipient), Marta Eichsteller (Recipient) & Sally Baker (Recipient), 17 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Award for New Process

    Steffan Thomas (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. BRAIN, Frân Wen, Arts Council of Wales, Large Project Grant (£30,000)

    Ffion Evans (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. BRAIN, Frân Wen, Arts Council of Wales, Large Project Grant (£30,000)

    Ffion Evans (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. BRAIN, Frân Wen, Arts Council of Wales, Large Project Grant (£30,000)

    Ffion Evans (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. BSG Gordon Warwick Medal

    Martin Austin (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Bangor University PhD Scholarship funded by KESS and S4C

    Nia Williams (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Best Master thesis 2008-2009. Institute of Public Administration, Leiden University

    Koen Bartels (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Best New Lecturer Award - Student Led Teaching Awards 2018

    Alyson Moyes (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best Podium Presentation

    Emily Holmes (Recipient), 6 Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Poster Presentation

    Colin Ridyard (Recipient), 8 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Practice Research Poster Prize

    Emily Holmes (Recipient), 7 Sep 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Best poster prize

    Luke Hillary (Recipient), 17 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. British Psychological Society Practitioner Book of the Year.

    Rudi Coetzer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Celt Associate Award

    Bethan Davies Jones (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Celtic Film Festival

    Arwyn Evans (Recipient), Catrin Hedd Jones (Recipient), Nia Williams (Recipient) & Bob Woods (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Centre for the Enhancement of Learning and Teaching (CELT) Associate award

    Sara Closs-Davies (Recipient), Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Cholmondeley Award

    Zoë Skoulding (Recipient), 18 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Creating a Dementia Supportive Practice Community.

    Catrin Hedd Jones (Recipient) & Gill Windle (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  35. Creative Agent Arts Council of Wales

    Ffion Evans (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  36. Cymrawd Cymdeithas Ddysgedig Cymru

    Deri Tomos (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. Cymrodoriaeth Ddysgu

    Gwawr Maelor (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  38. David Searle Prize for Scientific Writing

    Joanna Smith (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Director of Student Experience

    Stephen Prydderch (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  40. Doctoral Research Finalist

    Emily Holmes (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Drapers Company Medal – Outstanding Postgraduate Research Contribution (2018)

    David Beck (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Drapers Company Scholarship

    Stephen Clear (Recipient), 10 Oct 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  43. Drapers Medal

    Stephen Clear (Recipient), 21 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Edward Elgar Publishing ‘Best Poster Prize’ 

    Stephen Clear (Recipient), 26 Sep 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  45. Elected Member, Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas

    Chris Thomas (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. Eric Kemp Prize

    Stephen Clear (Recipient), 1 Dec 2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  47. Ethol yn Gymrawd Cymdeithas Ddysgedig Cymru (FLW)

    Gerwyn Wiliams (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. Excellence in Teaching Award

    Marco Pelliccia (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. FEMS Microbiology Letters Poster Prize

    Luke Hillary (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. FSBI Beverton Medal

    Gary Carvalho (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Stephen Prydderch (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Sue Niebrzydowski (Recipient), Nov 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Sara Closs-Davies (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Fellowship

    Julianne Law (Recipient), 2 Mar 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. Fellowship of Higher Education Academy

    Gillian Jein (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. Finalist for British Association of Romantic Studies First Book Prize

    Maureen McCue (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Finalist, Dissertation/Thesis Supervisor of the Year

    James Wang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  58. Finalist, Research Excellence Award

    James Wang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  59. Founder Prize: British Ecological Society

    Julia Patricia Gordon Jones (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Friendly face -Influencing grant

    Catrin Hedd Jones (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Gwobr Ellis Griffith Prize

    Angharad Price (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Higher Education Academy Senior Fellowship

    Rebecca Sharp (Recipient), 6 Jun 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  63. Honorary member

    Raimund Karl (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  64. Honorary member

    Raimund Karl (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  65. Hugh Owen Medal

    Enlli Thomas (Recipient), 22 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. ImaGiNe-S : Imaging Guided Needle Simulation

    Franck Vidal (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. International honours for my monograph, Architeture and the Mimetic Self.

    Lucy Huskinson (Recipient), 16 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  68. John Anderson Research Award (JARA)

    Rossella Merlino (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  69. Knowledge Exchange Research Fellow 2017 with the National Assembly

    Catrin Hedd Jones (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  70. Learning Support Award

    Vivien Shaw (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

    Andrew Lewis (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  72. Lifetime Achievement Award, Society for Pentecostal Studies

    Chris Thomas (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Lifetime Achivement Award

    Rob Poole (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. Llyfr y Flwyddyn / Wales Book of the Year

    Angharad Price (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. M. Wynn Thomas New Scholar's Prize

    Daniel Hughes (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. MOMA Cymru Medal Glyndwr

    Angharad Price (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Marian-Sherbrooke Pitt Award

    Daniel Hughes (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Marie Sklodowska-Curie Research Fellowship

    Rossella Merlino (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  79. Marriot Prize

    Colin Ridyard (Recipient), 1 Aug 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Medal Gwyddoniaeth a Thechnoleg yr Eisteddfod Genedlaethol

    Deri Tomos (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  81. Member and qualified Chartered Tax Advisor

    Sara Closs-Davies (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. Most Outstanding R&D Staff Merit Award

    James Wang (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Moving Rocks research project

    Kate Lawrence (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Muriel Edwards

    Susan Jones (Recipient), 1 Jul 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. National Assembly for Wales Academic Fellowship

    David Dallimore (Recipient), 4 Dec 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Previous 1 2 Next